Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingMobile IR SiteRSS Feeds

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingMobile IR SiteRSS Feeds
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

CITY: Mena, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Union Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank1168.953.16160.752.24
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank398.030.8497.231.60
34Bainum Bancorp (AR)Bank126.28.2624.88.06
43Chambers Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank124.67.7524.98.10
  Total for institutions in market

 6317.8 307.6 

CITY: Hot Springs, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank7438.526.12423.326.82
23Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank9407.524.27335.121.23
32Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank6339.520.22362.122.94
44Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4148.78.86147.59.34
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank596.55.7593.85.94
67Bainum Bancorp (AR)Bank275.84.5262.03.92
76MNB Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank356.73.3862.43.95
88Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank349.12.9342.02.66
99Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank333.31.9836.42.31
1012First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank213.90.831.30.08
  Total for institutions in market

 471,679.0 1,578.6 

STATE: Arkansas
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1468,901.514.678,312.614.74
27Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank825,417.68.933,365.85.97
32Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank194,193.56.914,023.27.13
43Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank884,127.96.803,846.36.82
54Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank883,895.16.423,741.06.63
66Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank793,819.56.303,452.96.12
75First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank783,616.55.963,618.36.42
88BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank431,637.52.701,637.12.90
99First Bank Corp (AR)Bank261,313.62.171,267.02.25
1010IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank231,162.11.921,246.62.21
  Total for institutions in market

 1,35160,668.1 56,392.8 

MSA: Harrison, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6407.041.76380.540.51
22Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank2263.327.01271.428.89
33First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank3168.517.29161.817.23
44Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank568.37.0069.27.36
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank146.64.7837.74.01
66First Carroll Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank221.12.1618.82.00
7NAEureka Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank10.00.000.00.00
7NAStone Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 21974.6 939.4 

MSA: Mountain Home, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank5264.927.77263.828.77
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6227.323.83220.624.06
33Mountain Home Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank4196.020.54181.619.80
44Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank187.59.1786.59.44
55First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank259.96.2852.85.76
66First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank147.14.9441.34.51
77Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank232.53.4032.33.52
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank121.82.2921.32.32
99FNBC Bancorp Inc (AR)Bank116.81.7616.81.83
  Total for institutions in market

 23953.8 916.9 

MSA: Jonesboro, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6666.225.19583.823.10
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4269.010.17262.110.37
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank5219.68.30232.49.19
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4208.67.89206.28.16
55Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank5155.95.90173.66.87
67Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3149.95.67136.55.40
710First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank4146.95.5694.13.72
86First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank3126.54.78165.96.57
98First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3107.84.08105.54.17
109BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank498.53.7296.73.83
  Total for institutions in market

 572,644.2 2,527.6 

COUNTY: Boone, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6407.045.05380.543.85
22Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank2263.329.14271.431.28
33First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank2134.514.89127.314.67
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank146.65.1537.74.34
55Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank331.03.4431.93.68
66First Carroll Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank221.12.3318.82.17
7NAEureka Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank10.00.000.00.00
7NAStone Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 18903.4 867.6 

COUNTY: Craighead, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6666.228.81583.826.65
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank3239.210.34232.010.59
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank4201.28.70214.39.78
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank3192.78.33189.68.65
55Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank5155.96.74173.67.92
67Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3149.96.49136.56.23
76First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank3126.55.47165.97.58
812First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank3118.25.1163.72.91
98First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3107.84.66105.54.82
109BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank498.54.2696.74.41
  Total for institutions in market

 442,312.2 2,190.5 

COUNTY: Baxter, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank5264.927.77263.828.77
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6227.323.83220.624.06
33Mountain Home Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank4196.020.54181.619.80
44Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank187.59.1786.59.44
55First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank259.96.2852.85.76
66First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank147.14.9441.34.51
77Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank232.53.4032.33.52
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank121.82.2921.32.32
99FNBC Bancorp Inc (AR)Bank116.81.7616.81.83
  Total for institutions in market

 23953.8 916.9 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use