Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingMobile IR SiteRSS Feeds

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingMobile IR SiteRSS Feeds
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/24/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

CITY: Mena, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Union Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank1188.656.72168.953.16
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank394.128.3198.030.84
33Bainum Bancorp (AR)Bank126.07.8126.28.26
44Chambers Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank123.87.1624.67.75
  Total for institutions in market

 6332.4 317.8 

CITY: Hot Springs, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank7431.724.32438.526.73
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank7382.521.55368.722.48
33Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank6323.418.22339.520.70
44Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4151.38.53148.79.07
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank5103.95.8696.55.88
610First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank286.04.8513.90.85
76Bainum Bancorp (AR)Bank282.64.6675.84.62
88Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank380.94.5649.13.00
97MNB Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank353.53.0156.73.46
1012Ctzns Bcshs of Batesville Inc. (AR)Bank233.81.908.20.50
  Total for institutions in market

 451,774.6 1,640.2 

STATE: Arkansas
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1449,743.015.208,901.514.67
22Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank826,015.79.395,417.68.93
35Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank884,331.56.763,895.16.42
43Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank194,315.26.734,193.56.91
56Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank804,192.86.543,819.56.30
64Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank853,922.66.124,127.96.80
77First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank793,922.66.123,616.55.96
88BancorpSouth Bank (MS)Bank431,651.72.581,637.52.70
99First Bank Corp (AR)Bank261,353.62.111,313.62.17
1010IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank231,171.51.831,162.11.92
  Total for institutions in market

 1,34764,098.2 60,665.1 

MSA: Harrison, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6285.432.82407.041.76
22Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank2233.526.85263.327.01
33First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank3198.222.79168.517.29
44Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank572.58.3368.37.00
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank143.95.0446.64.78
66First Carroll Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank223.32.6821.12.16
7NAStone Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank19.01.040.00.00
8NAEureka Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank13.80.430.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 21869.5 974.6 

MSA: Mountain Home, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank5256.926.55264.927.77
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6223.523.11227.323.83
33Mountain Home Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank4206.521.34196.020.54
44Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank182.78.5587.59.17
55First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank265.46.7659.96.28
66First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank150.75.2447.14.94
77Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank235.43.6632.53.40
89FNBC Bancorp Inc (AR)Bank123.92.4716.81.76
98U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank122.62.3321.82.29
  Total for institutions in market

 23967.5 953.8 

MSA: Jonesboro, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6771.225.94666.225.21
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4272.29.16269.010.18
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank5238.18.01219.68.31
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank3203.06.83208.67.89
57First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank4185.96.25145.25.49
68First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank3163.95.51126.54.79
75Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank4162.45.46155.95.90
86Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3153.45.16149.95.67
99First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3147.14.95107.84.08
1012Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1143.94.8485.93.25
  Total for institutions in market

 552,972.7 2,642.5 

COUNTY: Boone, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6285.436.16407.045.05
22Equity Bancshares Inc. (KS)Bank2233.529.58263.329.14
33First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank2157.119.90134.514.89
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank143.95.5646.65.15
55Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank333.54.2431.03.44
66First Carroll Bankshares Inc. (AR)Bank223.32.9521.12.33
7NAStone Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank19.01.150.00.00
8NAEureka Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank13.80.480.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 18789.4 903.4 

COUNTY: Craighead, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6771.229.24666.228.81
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank3242.59.20239.210.34
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank4219.08.30201.28.70
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank3184.87.01192.78.33
57First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank3163.96.22126.55.47
65Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank4162.46.16155.96.74
78First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank3159.76.06118.25.11
86Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3153.45.82149.96.49
99First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3147.15.58107.84.66
1011Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1143.95.4685.93.71
  Total for institutions in market

 432,637.2 2,312.2 

COUNTY: Baxter, AR
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank5256.926.55264.927.77
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank6223.523.11227.323.83
33Mountain Home Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank4206.521.34196.020.54
44Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank182.78.5587.59.17
55First National Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank265.46.7659.96.28
66First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank150.75.2447.14.94
77Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank235.43.6632.53.40
89FNBC Bancorp Inc (AR)Bank123.92.4716.81.76
98U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank122.62.3321.82.29
  Total for institutions in market

 23967.5 953.8 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use